The Official Site of Don Drysdale
Border
Home
About Drysdale
News
Biography
Statistics
Achievements
Quotes
Photos
Awards
Fast Facts
Shopping
Library
Auctions
Fans
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Business Inquiries
Overview
Available Assets
Current Campaigns
Business Application
Border
About Don Drysdale
Fast Facts

Personal
Full Name:
Donald Scott Drysdale
Born: July 23, 1936, Van Nuys, California
Died: July 3, 1993, Montreal, Canada
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Nickname: "Big D"
Married: Ann Meyers (1986)

Professional
Position:
Pitcher
Debut: April 17, 1956
Jersey: No. 53 (retired in 1984)
Threw: Right
Batted: Right
Baseball Teams: Brooklyn Dodgers (1956-1957), Los Angeles Dodgers (1958-1969)
Mentor: Sal "the Barber" Maglie

Did you know?
  • Drysdale frequently threw 90+ m.p.h. fastballs.

  • He was forced to retire early at age 33 because of a torn rotator cuff.

  • Before retiring, Drysdale set a record for hitting batters during his career, striking a total of 154.

  • In 1979, Drysdale's future wife Ann Meyers became the first woman to sign a contract with the NBA.
Border

Biography

Drysdale Downloads

Photos
Border
Bottom Border
Top
Bottom Border
Home | About Drysdale | Shopping | Fans | Facebook | Business Inquiries | Site Info
© Estate of Don Drysdale